contact us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right.

Quaker Pointe
windsor va 23487

240-346-6786

Green Puppy

Green Puppy's Baby Journey

  First born 

First born 

 Day 1

Day 1

 Day 5

Day 5

 7th Day/ 1 week old

7th Day/ 1 week old

  2 WEEKS

2 WEEKS

2 weeks old. you see some small ticking coming up on his coat.

 WEEK 3  4/13 first time outside

WEEK 3

4/13 first time outside

 Leftside markings

Leftside markings

 WEEK 4

WEEK 4

 WEEK 5

WEEK 5

 6 week stack

6 week stack

 WEEK 7 stack

WEEK 7 stack

 on point 6.5 week

on point 6.5 week

Born:  3/23/2014

Sex: male

Color/Markings: white with liver patches

Litter Personality: all about me

Nickname: Hunter

 

 Day 3

Day 3

 Chat & baby first week

Chat & baby first week

 

Week 1 Notes:

Eat... Sleep.  Eat Sleep. Eat Sleep

Thursday tails docked dew claws removed.

eat, sleep.  Eat, Sleep

 

 

 Monday 4.7

Monday 4.7

WEEK 2 NOTES

Eat... Sleep.  Eat Sleep. Eat Sleep

Wednesday this little guy really started to motor around the whelping box and by Thursday evening his eyes started opening 

This big boy has also started to have ticking coming in. Eyes were fully opened by Saturday Morning 

 

 4/13 outside and moving. Right side markings   

4/13 outside and moving. Right side markings

 

Week 3 Notes:

A lot of firsts this weeks that is for certain.

  • climbs out of lower whelping box unassisted
  • first outside adventure
  • teeth are sprouting in
  • first taste of food

Green boy also recognizes my voice as well as Lilys voice.  He comes to edge of whelping box when called. recognizes differences in terrain as well. starting to play with toys.

 

WEEK 4

WEEK 5

 

WEEK 6 NOTES:

Oh My 5 to 6 weeks is a busy busy time and weather was most uncooperative all week. We finally did get out over the weekend and had some fun with quail wings and toys and taking  them out in the big field for some exploration

 

WEEK 7 NOTES:

Well this week was this little guys week to blossom that is for certain! He took to the water like a fish, Did awesome with the live birds and ground scent then he even let us put him on the table to make him look handsome.

 

WEEK 7- 8 NOTES:

On Thursday of this week Mr. Green  went to meet his new Dad, Kaden. They took to each other quite well and I think that little boy will be having a lot of fun with all the outdoor activities Kaden participates in.  Kaden's Grandpa raised GSP's back in the day and Kaden was very excited to be able to bring this little guy to meet his Grandpa on Saturday.

 Kaden and Green relaxing before their drive back to Northern VA.

Kaden and Green relaxing before their drive back to Northern VA.